A Study of "The Jojin Ajyari no Haha no Syu" and the life of Jojin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
II Haruki  Osaka University, LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50036175)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJojin / The mothew of Jojin Ajyari / Pilgrimage / Tiantai mountain / Wuta mountain / 巡礼 / 成尋阿闍梨 / 成尋阿闍梨母集 / 参天台五台山記
Research Abstract
This study is to comment "The Jojin Ajyari no Haha no Syu" and to know the life of Jojin. Especially for the purpose of studying these theme I used two works, one is "The Jojin Ajyari no Haha no Syu" , and the other is "The Record of a Pilgrimage to the Tiantai and Wuta Mountains" (San Tendai Godaisan ki). Jojin departed from kyoto where his mother leaves, he arrived at Hangzhou and made a pilgrimage to the nearby Tiantai Mountains. Then he went to the Song capital of Kaifeng, where he an audiens with the emperor. He also made a pilgrimage to the Wutai Mountains. Finally, five of Jojin's disciples boarded a ship and returned to Japan, carrying with them many kind of manuscripts of the sutras. On the otherhand Jojin had stayd in Chaina, and it is said that he died there after ten years.