A Research of the Kabuki Playbooks from the Last Days of the Tokugawa Government to the Meiji Era by Systematizing and Building the Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IMAO Tetsuya  Tamagawa University, The Literature Dep., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80074300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masami  Fukuoka Jo Gakuin Junior College, Associate Prof., 助教授 (00221789)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKabuki / Playbook (drama) / KAWATAKE Mokuami / The last day of the Tokugawa Government / The Meiji Era / 黙阿弥 / 幕末・明治 / 台帳
Research Abstract
1. Investigation and Collection of Manuscripts and Printed Playbooks of the Kabuki
As this survey is a starting point in publishing a new edition of The Works of Mokuami (Mokuami-zenshu), the focus of the study has been on the playbooks of KAWATAKE Mokuami's Kabuki. Through the course of the investigation the data has been gathered by taking photos. In the investigation the quality of all of the playbooks, which are in the archive of The Tubouchi Memorial Theater Museum Waseda University, has been examined by scrutinizing their front pages and the playbooks of good quality were selected and collected.
2. Survey and Collection of Printed Playbooks Published in the Meiji Era.
We surveyed the following printed playbooks published in the Meiji Era and obtained kamiyakis (photos) or copies of them :
(1) 246 printed playbooks which are called Engeki Kyakuhon
(2) 11 printed playbooks which are classified as Kyougen Hyakushu (eight volumes)
(3) 7 printed playbooks which are found in The Yomiuri Shinbun (Newspaper) in the days of the Meiji Era
We found that drama style of their performances in the first period can be found in the playbooks of group 2 and some of group 1 which were published in the early years of the Meiji era and we agreed that The Works of Mokuami should be based on these printed playbooks.
3. Building the Database
We have been gathering the two kinds of data of Kabuki plays--the manuscripts and the printed playbooks. (In this report, the two data are shown in one form.)
The Next Stage of the Survey
In the next stage of our study the more accurate investigation of the Kabuki is going to be made by selecting the plays and their source books to publish a new edition of The Works of Mokuami and by piling up the data of the Kabuki in studying the playbooks of other authors.