Project/Area Number |
06610416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Jun National Institute of Japanese Literature Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Collected biographies / Edo period / Person's name / 人物詩 / 人物誌 |
Research Abstract |
This index is a name list of scholars, literary artists and others in Edo period. The names on the list are picked up from the twenty-eight collected biographies. Consequently, it contains a little over four thousand person's names on it. It is arranged at the beginning a list of the twenty-eight collected biographies by the Japanese syllabary. And each item is composed of a person's name, a title of the collected biographies and its volume number. I especially care about standardization of the person's name.