"On the effective construction of catalog databases for Japanese classical literature based on the new model -Case study of the reconstruction of microfilm catalog data to multimedia data-"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
HARA Shoichiro  NIJL,Research Information Department, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Naoko  NIJL,BRSD,Research Associate, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (20151011)
TSUCHIDA Setsuko  NIJL,BRSD,Research Associate, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (10132705)
CAMPBELL Robert  NIJL,Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Associate Professor, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (50210844)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  NIJL,RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  NIJL,RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
佐伯 眞一  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (80153831)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDatabase / Catalog / SGML / Multimedia / テキストデータ / シソ-ラス
Research Abstract
A feature of data in Japanese classical literature is essentially multimedia. However, as most of the databases that are available to researchers are catalog data, academic information facilities are required contents services such as full-text and images. To come up these requensts, the National Institute of Japanese Literature started new study of database reconstruction. In order to accumulate variety data in databases and to provide adequate service in a small organization, "standardization of data" and "data independent from the system" are the key words. In this study, we chose for constructing a new database system with SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language) as the basis for standardization.
The peculiarity of this study is that we consider both catalog and text as complicate structural texts, then SGML is introduced as a data description base. Based on this concept, we have performed an experiment involving the creation of text data and servicing multiple data sets of different netures with a single tool. Specifically, we have 1) created DTD (Data Type Definition) for two types of existing data, 2) converted these data to SGML data, 3) test-produced a database system using a string search tool, 4) converted SGML data to Tex file to edit books.
We are undertaking reconstruction of databases using SGML to cope with the multimedia age. This reconstruction project is on the right track. We have also made a digital image development of Japanese classical materials. The catalog data possesses image file location as an attribute in a tag to connect catalog and image data. We will begin new software development to support these image data.