A Study of the Authorship of Chin P'ing Mei and the Age describud in the work-from the point of View of Dramatic Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takeshi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70125491)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMing Dynasty Novel / Chin P'ing Mei / Techniques in the Writing / Writing Age / Sources of the Work / Dramatic Works / Writer / Reader / 明代長篇口語小説 / 四大奇書 / 小説と戯曲 / 原作と続作 / 借古喩今の作風 / 小説と史実
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study widely dramas related to Chin p'ng Mei in terms of their themes and ideas, and, through consideration of the relationship or likeness between them, to make clear when Chin p'ing Mei was written, what the author's intention was, and what kinds of Techniques were used.
The following are what I have succeeded in finding out.
(1) After examining the dates of the characters' deaths from the sexagenary cycle, I conclude that the author wrote this novel spending more than ten years from the end of Ka-sei period to Ryu-kei period.
(2) Political satire is wrapped up in the work in the way not every redder can understand.
(3) One intention underlying this novel is to aim at describing satirically the arbitrary and erroneous politics playd by officials, big or small, who are under control of a mere upstart merchant in Ka-sei period.