Basic Research on the history of the Sounds of Guanhua (Mandarin) in the Ming and Ching dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Noriyuki  Ryukoku University, faculty of law, associate professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90176553)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCommon language of the Han people / Putonghua / History of the Chinese language / Guanhua (Mandarin) / Standard pronunciation / 中国語 / 音韻史 / 明清
Research Abstract
It is very significant for a research into the history of the Chinese language to trace the development of the common language of the Han people (Putonghua) which is spoken in China today. In this project, we attempted to make a historical explication of the pronunciation of Guanhua (Mandarin) in the Ming and Ching dynasties-the womb of today's common national language of the Han people-by collecting materials which reflect the pronunciation of Guanhua in the Ming and Ching dynasties and clarifying the system of pronunciation which is expressed in these materials thorough a detailed analysis of them. Toward this purpose, we planned the following : 1) to investigate and collect the relevant materials ; 2) to analyze the materials we collected. As for 1), we obtained copies of some rhyming dictionaries. As for 2), we were able to publish papers on Zhengyin Tongsubiao, and Zhongyuan Yayin which is quoted in Tongsheng Qianziwen. We believe that, by describing the outline of the sound system of the standard pronunciation reflected in Zhengyin Tongsubiao, we corrected mistakes and made up for the shortcomings of former studies. However, we were not fully successful in explaining and interpreting the character of the sound system. That is the task ahead. The Tongsheng Qianziwen is one which we found by chance while doing our work 1). This book contains numerous quotes from Zhongyuan Yayin, and this fact was revealed by us for the first time. Up until now the study of the Zhongyuan Yayin has been based solely on the Yinxue Jicheng. The discovery of this new source has opened up a new perspective. We desire to explore many new materials and try to do something for constructing Chinese phonological history.