Cognitive Linguistic Studies of Locatio-Spatial Expressions in Natural Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Masa-aki  Kyoto University Dept.of Information Science Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80107086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscognitive process / location marker / locatio-spatial expression / locational preposition / conceptual structure / metaphorical extension / concrete meaning / abstract meaning / 身体部位 / 具象概念 / 抽象概念 / 比喩 / 視点 / パースペリティヴ / 意味変化 / 心的プロセス / 空間表現 / コード化 / 心のメカニズム / 認知のメカニズム / 言語標識 / 格助詞 / 文脈 / 推論 / 場所・空間 / 日・英語 / 認知言語学 / 拡張のプロセス
Research Abstract
The cognitive-lignuistic study of natural languages (especially, that of locative and spatial expressions) is one of the most crucial and significant research topics in the field of information science and related fileds.
However, little research has been done for the clarification of the underlying mechanisms which conceptually characterize such linguistic expressions. In this research, we have investigated three basic problems concerning locatio-spatial expressions with special reference to Japanese and English. In the first year, we examined the basic types of locatio-spatial expressions in Japanese and English (espetially, Japanese location markers and English locational prepositions). In the second year, the process of encoding the conceptual structure of Japanese and English locatio-spatial expressions was clarified. In the third year, we investigated the cognitive processes which generally characterize the metaphorical extension of concrete meanings to abstract meanings in Japanese and English locatio-spatial expressions.