Project/Area Number |
06610436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Mitsunori (1996) Osaka University Faculty of Language and Culture Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
齊藤 俊雄 (齋藤 俊雄) (1994-1995) 大阪大学, 言語文化部, 教授 (80031540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshio Himeji Dokkyo Daigaku Faculty of General Education Professor, 一般教育部, 教授 (80031540)
今井 光規 大阪大学, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Concordance / Computer-Assisted Study / Middle English romance / Medieval English literature / Micro-OCP / Micro-OCP / ノンサイクルものロマンス / コンピューター利用 / 中英語韻文ロマン |
Research Abstract |
The present three-year project is part of our project to encode and concord all the major Middle English metrical romances whose reliable editions are easily accessible to the modern reader. In the present project which started in 1994, we have encoded and concorded the following works : Sir Degrevant (Non-cyclic, 14C) The Grene Knight (Arthurian Romance, c.1500) The Life of Ipomadon (Non-cyclic, c.1400) Le Bone Florence of Rome (Non-cyclic, 14C) The Weddynge of Sir Gawene and Dame Ragnell (Non-cyclic, c.1450) Each concordance includes a KWIC concordance, a word index, a ranking frequency list, a reverse word list, and a rhyme word list. We hope that these concordances we compiled will be utilized by the readers and researchers of the works of this genre. In our present work we were not able to use the mainframe computer as in our preceding projects. Eventually, however, this has lead us to make quite a successful attempt to compile concordances by means of personal computers.