A Computer-Assisted Study of the Vocabulary of the Early Modern English Biblical Translations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideki  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30191787)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWilliam Tyndale / English Bible / Early Modern English / Vocabulary / Computer-Assisted Study / The Oxford English Dictionary / Self-Interpreting Pair / 英語聖書 / コンコーダンス / OED on CD-ROM / 欽定訳聖書 / 同意語並列構文
Research Abstract
In 1994 for the preliminary research, the researcher visited several libraries which possess the editions of and monographs on Early Modern English Biblical translations in order to get photocopies of them. And he edited an electric text of The Pistle unto the Romans (1526) and the fragment of The Gospel of S.Mathew (1525) by William Tyndale from the facsimile editions. In the course of the work he found some peculiar use of words by Tyndale, which he reported in an article 'The Origin and Lineage of Self-Interpreting Pair of Synonyms' on The Rising Generation.
In 1995 he read a paper 'The Origin and Lineage of the expression 'while the world standeth' seen in The Authorized Version of the English Bible' at the 67th conference of The English Literary Society of Japan. And he built an alphabetical list of the headwords in The Oxford English Dictionary for which quotations from Tyndale appear. He wrote four articles for the column 'the new trend abroad' on The Rising Generation, reporting what is in progress in the study of the English Bible in the United Kingdom.
In 1996 he published an article 'The Origin and Lineage of the expression 'while the world standeth' seen in The Authorized Version of the English Bible'. And he found that the expression 'while the world standeth' is passed on to the two later editions of the English Bible by Wesley (1770) and Noah Webster (1833), making use of Bible in English on CD-Rom.
In the three-year term for Grant-In-Aid he has achieved good results, publishing ten articles on the English Bible and The Oxford English Dictionary. He is planning to contribute an English version of the article mentioned above to the journal of The Tyndale Society.