BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RESEARCH ON ARTICLES OF LAFCADIO HEARN IN NEWSPAPERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZENIMOTO Kenji  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY/FACULTY OF EDUCATION/PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80069715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKoizumi Yakumo / Lafcadio Hearn / Articles in Journalism / The Cincinnati Enquirer / The Cincinnati Commercial / The New Orleans Item / The Times-Democrats / The Japan Weekly Mail / 新聞記事 / 『シンシナティ・インクワイアラー』 / 『タイムズ・デモクラット』 / 『コ-ベ・クロニクル』 / 『シャパン・ウィークリー・メイル』 / 英文新聞寄稿記事 / 『ジャパン・ウイ-クリー・メール』
Research Abstract
In researching articles in newspapers in the United States, The Cincinnati Enquirer, The Cincinnati Commercial, and The New Orleans Item, The Democrats, the Times-Democrats, I researched and collected through the original papers and their microfilms in cooperation of Mr.Alfred Kleine-Kreutzman, head librarian of the public library of Cincinnati, Ms.Sylvia V.Metzinger, librarian of Tulane University Library, Amy V.Heinrich, Professor of Columbia University and Mr.Kinji Tanaka, Head of Japan Research Center.
Finally I collected about 200 items of articles which had not been compiled yet.
Concerning articles in English Newspapers in Meiji Period, I checked The Japan Weekly Mail, Japan Gazette and The Japan Chronicle in Meiji Period and found new articles and recognized them in the journalistic situation in Tokyo University Library, Yokohama Opening Port Museum and Library of Parliaments of Japan. But I could not found the original newspaper of The Kobe Chronicle except the transcripted copies by Perkins which are held by Alderman Library of Virginia University.
In the final stage of my research, I checked the published five books of Lafcadio Hearn's articles edited by Prof. Ichiro Nishizaki and Mr.Albert Mordell.