Project/Area Number |
06610442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSU Yukio Keio University, Professor, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (80100410)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | binding / grammar acquisition / Universal Grammar / Generative grammar / discourse grammar / experience / 束縛理論 / 文法 |
Research Abstract |
1 Literature on binding theory from the viewpoint of adult grammar and that of grammar acquisition was surveyed, thereby clarified the state of the art. 2 Based on the tentatively formulated biding theory for this research, I clarified what predictions it would make concerning the actual process of grammar acquisition. 3 Based on 2, experuiments were conducted concerning the acquisition of binding in Japanese and English with subjects in the age range of 2 to 6. 4 Roles of binding theory, allegedly constituting part of Universal Grammar, discourse grammar and experience in the acquisition of binding were clarified. 5 Part of the results of the present research will be reported in my invited lecture at an international confernce to be held at the University of Maryland in May 1996.