THE DEVELOPEMENT AND THE FALL OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AUSTRIAN NOVELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY : FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS : PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60114120)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBILDUNGSROMAN / AUSTRIAN NOVELS / AUSTRIAN LITERATURE / SEALSFIELD / GRILLPARZER / STIFTER / EBNER-ESCHENBACH / グリンパルツァー / シュティフタ- / エーブナ-=エッシュンバッハ / エーブナ=エンシェンバッハ
Research Abstract
As the concept of the "unrettbares lch" of Ernst Mach at the turn of the 19.to the 20.century clearly shows, the fall of the individuals is one of the most important themes in the modern austrian novels. But this project could prove that from the beginning of the 19. century the individuals who were described in the austrian novels are mostly not the stable ones. For example many only litte known novels of Charles Sealsfield (Karl Postl) had described already almost all problems of the insecure identity which at the end of the century became so important for the development of the austrian novel. Especially the figure of the father in his novels cast light on some central problems which are incarnated in the father-figures of the novels of Grillparzer or Stifter. In this context the works of the also little known female writer, Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach have opened an another dimension for the austrian novels, because she wrote a new type of novels of the mother and the son. The new evaluation of these little known authors make it possible to see the modern austrian novels from an entirely new point of view. From such a point of view we can also read the german novels in general since Goethe in a new way, because not the development of an individual but the lack of such a integrating authority is the main concern of these novels. In this way it was made possible to write an another history of german novels. A part of the results of this research are published both in japanese and german.