Musil's "Sense of Possibility-its Genealogy and Significance for today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Isamu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studics, Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10194086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMusil / Sense of Possibility / Accidental / Pluralism / Utopia / Leibniz / Meinong / Canetti / 観念史 / 偶然 / ル-マン / 対象論 / 辺境 / 中欧 / 相対主義 / ギルゲンゾーン / 心理学
Research Abstract
This rcsearch almed at following the genealogy of Musil's "Sense of Possibility" from the times of Leibniz to today and cxplaining its significance for today. The newly-gained results are as follows :
1.From the "Sense of Possibility" we can extract three main componcnts : recognition of the accidental, Inclination toward the pluralism and the utopian thinking. The two former have the form of thinging in common with an Artificial Life and the modern cosmology. The anti-relatlvistic character of the "Sense of Possibility" shows the possibility of the utopian thinging in the present situation by name of Postmodern.
2.The line of the teleology in the German Idcalism from Leibniz (theodicy) to Kant and Hegel excluded the accidental in the birth of the world. However, Musilrecognized the accidental as an origin of many other possibilities and the utoplan "right living" in the confrontation with Mach's philosophy.
3.Meinong's Theory of Objects is the another forerunncr of the "Sense of Possibility". in the Theory of Objects which bresks away from "the prejudice in favor of the real" and insists on the existence of "Nonexistent Objects" we can find the same form of thinking as the "Sense of Possibility" has : "the capacity to think how cverything could 'Just as easily' be, and to attach no more importance to what is than to what is not".
4.In the basis of Canetti's thinking we can also find a strong will which pursues the another possibility of being. This will is, however, not only the successor to the "Sense of Possibility", but also his own "Border-Passing-Spirit", with which Canettl went into another reality under the phase of corporality.