Project/Area Number |
06610465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshio Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10225740)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Muqaddimat al-Adab / Glossary of Ibn Muhanna / Leiden Glossary / Middle Mongolian / Arabic Transcriptions / Mongolian Syllable Boundaries / Mongolian Vowels / Mongolian Accent / 母音の長さ / 子音重複 / 音写者 / 母音弱化 / アクセント / 母音融合 / 音節境界 |
Research Abstract |
1. A database of West Middle Mongolian words appearing in Muqaddimat al-Adab, Glossary of Ibn Muhanna and Leiden Glossary is made on personal computer. 2. The following results are obtained concerning the Mongolian Language of Muqaddimat al-Adab : (1) No distinction in vowel quantity is made graphically. Therefore, the sequences of more than one vowel letter do not represent long vowels or diphthongs, but two vowels in succession intervened by a hiatus or by an approximant. (2) The initial and final forms of Arabic letters appearing word-medially indicate syllable boundaries rather than morpheme boundaries. (3) Whether a consonant-beginning suffix is written separately from the stem or not depends on the grammatical category to which it belongs. This fact implies that the transcriber (s) had a good knowledge of Mongolian. (4) Some graphic fluctuations indicate that vowel reduction and deletion were occurring in the language. These phenomena show that West Middle Mongolian was a free stress accent language where the stress tended to be placed on the last syllable of a word.