HISTORY OF THE FOUNDATION AND THE RULE OF KIPCHAK KHANATE IN RUSSIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Iwao  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR., 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60026763)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussia / Tatar / Kipchak Khanate / History / 金張汗国
Research Abstract
The study of the rule of Tatar-Mongols in the Soviet period Russia had been long oppressed in spite of the fact, that its influence has been penetrated into every area of life in Russia. We can see its clear evidence, for instance, in the outburst of minorities as observed in Crimea. Kazan, Uzbek etc., former lands of Kipchaks. The oppression of the study in the Soviet period results in the seemingly scarce number of the studies in this field. However, after the fall of the Socialist regime the number of titles concerning this theme has been abruptly increasing. These circumstances in view, we are obliged to bring a slight change into our plan and wait for sometime to make our result as complete as possible. For the time beeing, we have made :
1.to record titles of the works before the Soviet period,
2.to attatch short explanations to these titles,
3.to collect reprints of titles as many as possible,
4.to search literatures on this item in Japan.