A Study of Perceptual Model in Spoken Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Takashi  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50203815)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmora / syllable / coda condition / speech perception / word recognition / syllable structure / prosody / mental lexicon / バイリンガル / 音筋構造 / 心内辞書表示 / 知覚単位 / 時間の情報 / 音節の情報 / 音節の概念 / 鼻音モ-ラ
Research Abstract
The goal of the present research project was to investigate the role of syllables and morae and the relevant issues in spoken language to construct a perceptual model. The main focus was placed on the investigation of the relationship between syllables and morae during on-line and off-line speech. The following topics were investigated ;
1. Syllable position and moraic nasal : This study investigated whether recognition of a moraic nasal was associated with a syllable position, manipulating its duration and qualities. The results showed that recognition of a moraic nasal was highly correlated with a syllable position and durarion.
2. Representation of Japanese moraic nasals : This examined whether Japanese listeners were capable of rapid abstraction from phonetic realization to unitary representation of moraic nasals. The results showed that they were capable of doing the task.
3. Listeners' representations of with-in word structure : This study investigated the structure of listeners' representations of with-in word structure with respect to syllables and morae. Both monolinguals and bilinguals of Japanese and English were examined. The results showed that levels of representation may involve much richer knowledge of word-internal structure.
4. Perceptual units of Japanese-Brazilians : This study examined which phonological unit was exploited as a perceptual unit by Japanese-Brazilians in on-line and off-line speech. The results showed that they exploited syllables in both cases.
5. Processing of word prosody in Japanese : This study investigated whether the accent level of a single syllable extracted from its word context could be reliably identified by listeners. They showed that it was consistent with a role for pitch accent information in lexical access in Japanese.
6. Bimoraic foot and blending words : This study examined which phonological unit was involved with blending words. The results showed that a bimoraic foot rather than a mora was involved with them.