Studies on Inference in Reading Comprehension and Its Application to Second Lauguag Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
TEMMA Michiko  Tsuda College, Dept of English, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20055271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASUGI Keiko  Kinjo Univ., Dept.of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00239518)
TAJIKA Hiroko  Tsuda College, Dept of English, Assistant Prof., 学芸学部, 助教授 (80188268)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreadingp rocess / inferencing / inference / text comprehension / reader / background knowledge / narrative comprehension / 読解 / 照応関係 / 因果関係 / コ-ザル・インファランス / コ-ザル・ネットワーク / インファレンス / 背景・知識
Research Abstract
1.Two major differences have been identified concerning causal inference when a detective story is comprehended. Good readers and poor readers pointed out different sentences as crucial ones. Also they generated different kinds of inferences from such sentences accordingly.
2.Various kinds of inferences encoded by readers have been illustrated in the process of comprehending a text with humor. Such inferences form complicated network and bring a variety of meanings to readers. Two major kinds of inferences have been identified : coherence based and general knowledge based ones. The former ones are considered to be important to comprehend main point of the text.
3.As one of elaborative inferences, causal consequence inference has been examined. Although this kind of inference is important, it seems not all readers generate this kind. It has been suggested that readers who make use of this kind of inference tend to be good readers.
4.As one of elaborative inferences, thematic inference has been pointed out to be crucial. As pedagogical implication, making use of this inference in teaching reading strategy has been proposed. This will help readers go beyond the level of being stuck with literal translation of words or analyzing sentence structures.