Structural Study of Japanese Linguisic Traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Hitoshi  Fukuoka Jo Gakuin Junior College, Associate Professor, その他部局, 助教授 (60221470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABASHI Sakumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70107415)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdialect / cultural anthropology / Okayama Prefecture / structure / 岡山県 / 岡山県勝田群勝田町 / 言語変化 / 岡山県勝田郡勝田町梶並
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to reconsider Japanese linguistic traditions, in collaboration of dialectology and culturarl anthropology, by applying the methods and concepts which developped is so-called structural linguistics and structural anthropology to the dialect and superstitions in Kajinami District of Katsuta-cho, Okayama Prefecture.
Nikaido, H.analyzed the data collected in Kajinami District by comparison between dialects of old and young generations and between dialects in Kajinami and in other places of Okayama Prefecture, and found out the cases that old dialects sometimes replaced with new dialects, not Standard words. It is thought that such cases indicate the transformation of old dialects to new dialects with a same structure.
Itabashi, S.collected various folk biliefs of Kajinami and Okayama Prefecture and found the fact that some component words of a certain superstition are commuted to other words, but its strucure is persisted.
We think that such linguistic traditions as dialects and superstitons change from generation to generation and from place to place, but the structre does not change.