Legal Mechanism of the Transition to the Market Economy in an Post-Socialist Country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toshio  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90107920)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSocialism / Private Ownership / Market Economy / Privatization / Socialist Ownership / 所有権 / 企業
Research Abstract
In 1991, socialism in the USSR fell down and since 1992 market economy and a capitalist legal system have been introduced in Russia. Planned economy system collapsed and Economic freedoms, i.e.freedom of treaty, freedom of the choice of the occupations, freedom of move, were approved by new constitution. At the same time, socialist ownership system was denied and private ownership was affirmed by Russian Ownership Law in 1990. Since then, national enterprises, land and national dwellings have been privatized, although this policy was realized only partially by now.
This investigation has thrown new light upon the total image of the conversion of ownership system from socialism to capitalism.