Study on the Modern Legal Sistem of the early years of the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMatsusaka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshizo  Matsusaka Univ.Political-Economics Department Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70151818)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmodern legal sistem / ministry of finance / ministry of justice / immediate justice / instances of sioting / restructuring of local administration / death penalty / the cabinet early meiji period / 日本近代司法制度 / 騒援事件 / 明治初期 / 司法的処理 / 司法権
Research Abstract
The research covers instances of sioting that took place in various parts of Japan in the easly years of the Meiji period. (Prefectures of Takamatsu, I disosima, Kochi, Ikuno, Yamanasi, Matsuyama, Ooita, Tsuruga, invesligated in depth.) It examines the reaction of local and central authorities as they come to expression Through the action of the courts and the Ministrios of Financa and Justice. Particuler interest is paiel to the singleaders of the sioting and theis fate in a justice system which was strained, where cases were sushed through the local courts, and where the death penalty was applica without the used controls from above.