The Historical Sociological Study of Law for Graves and Ancestor Worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSHION JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  SHION J.COLLEGE COURSE OF GENERAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教養学科, 教授 (90113282)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscemetery / family-grave / burial ground / double cemeteries system (RYOBOSEI) / community / ancestor worship / graveyard / age-class / 墓地 / 家族 / 家墓(家族墓) / 子墓 / 家墓
Research Abstract
Hayama (Nara : Yamabe-gun Tsuge-mura) is a region where the double cemeteries system (RYOUBOSEI) is distributed. The burial ground (UME-BAKA) where remains are buried, in Hayama, is divided in proportion to the age-class of the dead. The graveyard (MAIRI-BAKA) where is build the stony tower is divided as a unit with the family. There is a Shinto shrine in the center of village-community, and it is the center of common religious service (community-festival-rite). The Shinto shrine avoid the defilement of the death, and the funeral procession cannot pass in front of the Shinto shrine. Moreover, for the period (one year) when people go into the mourning for the dead, people cannot visit to the Shinto shrine and take part in the festival-rite. The group which is the supporter of the dead religious service is family, and MAIRI-BAKA (stony tower grave) are facilities for the dead religious service (ancestor worship).
The graveyard in Hayama is so-called common ground (IRIAITI) and only the formal constituent member in the village has the use qualification of the graveyard (use right of graveyard). The burial ground is used repeatedly, and old remains are dug up and are reburied. Moreover, the old stony towers (graves) is collected and is build a new tower (grave) when the cemetery become to full with the plenty of graves.
The first form of grave in this region was a common stone mounment of the dead of villagers. This was built in EIROKU-period (1558-1570) of the Middle Ages. The building of the grave for individual appeared in the common people in the early modern age (1615-1647). A grave for man and wife also appears in this time. The form of the grave of family (family [IE] -grave) appeared in this region in the 20th century. A family- grave appeared at modern ages though the image of a traditional and old family (IE) adhered.