LEGAL QUESTIONS OF SPORTSPROMOTION BY THE LOCAL GO VERNMENT ADMINISTRATION--RPACTICAL AND LEGAL COMPARISON OF JAPAN AND GERMANY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takenori  DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATIVE LAW,Osaka University PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60033742)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSports and Law / Hiroshima Asian Olympic Games / Local government and administrative sportspromotion / Constitution and Sports / State and Sports / Legal questions of sports in Germany / Hiroshima City and the Asian Olympic Games / Sports and adminstrative subsidies / スポーツ振興法 / スポーツと比較法研究
Research Abstract
My research object, as starting and original in Japan, lies in legal questions of administrative sportspromotion by local government. There are two research aspects : practical analysis of the Asian Olympic Games in Hiroshima and analysis of comparable german questions.
Concerning the comparable research I already published two articles. The results of my research are as follows : At first, the relation between sports and the constitution in Germany, especially the human right of freedom, is strongly under discussion. Secondly I wrote about the reality of sportspromotions by local government. Then I indicated positive and negative theories about promotions for professional sports by the local government. Finally I wrote about questions of economical effects for regional development by the sportspromotion of local administration.
Further on, as practical study of sportspromotion by local government, my research aimed at the analysis of legal questions of the Asian Olympic Games. I already got many legal documents and legal materials of these games. Based on the analysis of these informations I gained several special original points of the Hiroshima Asian Olympic Games. As soon as possible, after systematical and theoretical analysis, I wish to write about the legal questions of the Games.
Moreover, one of the goals of my research is the comparison of the german and japanese legal questions of sportspromotion by the local government. I can say, at first, that in Japan we do not as much in detail analyze about the connection between sports and constitution as in Germany. Then I can also say, that in Germany the question of the legal limits of the economical development by the sportspromotion of the local government is strictly analyzed. But in Japan we do not yet as much in detail analyze as in Germany. About these questions I wish to write a theoreticalanalysis soon.