Project/Area Number |
06620019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Isao KYOTO SANGYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40144604)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | ELDERLY / RIGHT TO SELF DETERMINATION / GUARDIANSHIP FOR ADULT / PUBLIC CARE INSURANCE / OMBUSMAN / INTERGENERATIONAL JUSTICE / 世代間公平 / 老人福祉法 / 生存権 / 老人ホーム |
Research Abstract |
My Research works Which I have done on this GRANT-IN-AID in 1994 and 1995 are fundamentally as follows. (1) comparative law analysis of the rights of the elderly (right to self-determination and right to welfare [ritht to maitain the minimum standards of wholesome and cultured living], etc.) (2) investigation and analysis on the welfare system for the elderly in Japan (3) presentations at the research meetings ("FAMILY AND CONSTITUTIONAL AND CIVIL LAW") which I have held among my research colleagues taking this opportunity of my GRANT-IN-AID. I published articles entitled on "FREEDOM OF INTIMATE ASSOCIATION", "CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS ON THE FUNDAMENTAL HUMAN RIGHTS OF THE ELDERLY", "CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE CLASSIFICATION BASED ON AGE" and "THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SELF DETERMINATION". Besides, I have been doing research on the topics of guardianship system for adult, public care insurance and intergenerational justice between the young and the elderly. And I am not wrighting articles on these topics.