Economic Sanctions Imposed by the European Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hajime  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Leet.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208181)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEconomic Sanction / EU / European Communities / EEC / マ-ストリヒト条約 / 欧州共同体 / 欧州連合
Research Abstract
The European Communities have imposed quite a few economic sanctions as its own acts. In addition, the Member States have, resorting to escape clauses of Community Treaties imposed obligatory economic sanctions under the UN Charter, diplomatic sanctions and other forms of sanctions after discussion in the framework of European Political Cooperation (EPC). The Member States, acting independently, have also imposed various forms of sanctions outside the framework of the EC.Since the Maastricht Treaty came into force, the EC may take necessary urgent measures including economic sanctions in a common position or as a joint action according to provisions of the Treaty relating to the common foreign and security policy.