Right to demand additional rent in the Japanese Law of Landlord and Tenant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Shoji (1995)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00047151)
河内 宏 (1994)  九州大学, 法学部, 教授 (40037073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50222378)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsright to demand additional rent / commerciallease / domiciliary lease / German Law / スライド条項 / 賃料再交渉権 / 事情変更の原則 / 自由な賃料交渉
Research Abstract
It is said that the right to demand additional rent in the Japanese Law of Landlord and Tenant came from the rule of clausula rebus sic stantibus. But compared with German Law, it is evidennt that such idea is an error. The right was given lessor in return for protection of lessee. In the Japanese the protection of lessee is recognized not only in a domiciliary lease but also in commercial lease. But we must rewiew whether the protection of lessee in commercial lease should be preserved.