RESEARCH OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS LIABILITY INSURANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMARI Kimito  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITYFACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60167963)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsD&O / LIABILITY INSURANCE / INDEMNIFICATION / イギリス / 取締役 / 責任免除 / 会社補償
Research Abstract
1.In 1994 I researched on USA D&O insurance. In USA,they discussed about insurance contract terms. It will give the influence upon japan insurance industry. This year research must be very impotant to japan D&O insurance.
2.In 1995 I researched on UK D&O insurance. In UK,the restriction in the relief from liability or enforceable indemnity available to the director, contained in sections 310 and 727, Companies Act 1985 have an important impact upon the operation of directors liability insurance. The amendment to section 310 introduced by section 137 (1), Companyies Act 1989 did not alter the general position but did have the welcome effect of legitimising directors liability insurance by killing the argument that an insurance indemnity of this type was itself un enforceble.
3.1996 I have researched on Jpan D&O insurance. In result the D&O insutance contract each provisin must be improved as soon as possible. And Indemnification of dIrectors willbe pdovided in company act in japan.