Practical and theoretical research of the various types of holidays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKO Michitaka  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80172568)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsholiday / worktime / Yutori Shakai / voluntary / self-realization / vefresch / リフレッシュ / 年次有給休暇 / ボランティア休暇 / リフレッシュ休暇
Research Abstract
Regarding the varlous types of holidays I investigated in 1994 their actual conditions and studied in 1995 comparative law about them. In 1996 I completed these researchs from the point of the worker's right of holiday, the fulfilllment in his social and cultural life and his self-realization.
1 Man can classify the various types of holidays by the purpose of introduction.
(1)the rise of acquisition persentage and the long term of yearly paid holiday (flex-holiday), (2)indirect promotion of acquisition persentageof yearly paid holiday (sickholiday, reserving holiday etc), (3)refresxh of mind and body in the events which mark the stage of worker's life (refresch holiday), (4)promotion of self-realization (voluntary holiday). These holidays bocome gradually widespresd and established in the japanese companies.
2 In Germany, in which the holidays fix completely, wokers acquire 100% yearly paid holiday. The reasons are following : (1)planned or scheduled yearly paid holiday, (2)sufficient personnel, (3)systematism of the various types of holidays, (4)worker's consciousness for free time and work, (5)existences of establischments, which wokers can use cheap. It is also important that workers have sufficient time for self-realization without holidays, because worktime is 35 hours for one week.
3 The various types of holidays must hereafter bocome widespresd and establisched in japan, so as to realize truely 'YUTORI SYAKAI'. The problems to be solved are follow : (1)holidays must be the system not for companies but for workers. For that purpose they must be provided in a collective agreement or a work rule and clarify their contents and the standard, sccoding to which the holidays are given.(2)acquisition persentage of yearly paid holiday must be rised, because by this the various types of holidays bocome too widespresd and establisched.(3)The climate of companies, in which workers are respect and the self-realizstion are promoted, must be constructed.