Project/Area Number |
06620039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | KYSYU University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Susumu Kusyu University Fuculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90144419)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Vacations / Annual Holiday / Medical Leave / Family Leave / Family nursing / Contract of Employment / France / Fukuoka / 介業休業 / 雇用形態 / 休業 / 雇用 |
Research Abstract |
This research contributes to the comprehensive understanding of the "Vacation Law", i.e.Annual holidays, Medical leave, Family leave, Family nursing Leave, etc. It aims to assure the righet of vacations, for the harmonious balance between the occupational life and the private life of Japanese workers. This research consiste of two main subjects : 1) the comparative research of vacations and various kinds of leaves in France (Chapter two), and 2) the research by the interviews for the actual cobditions of vacatiions and leaves in Fukuoka prefecture (Chapter three). Labor and Vacation are not opposed concepts but are in the reciprocal relation. These are both indispensable factors for the continuation of the contract of a long term employment.