Atypical Employment (Temporary work) and the Law in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Koichi  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS,the Faculty of ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30204605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Tetsuya  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY the Faculty of ECONOMICS,Associate PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50187267)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAtypical employment / Temporary work / Fix-termed Contract / Labor law / Law for Securing the Proper Operation of Worker Dispatching Undertakings and Improved Working Conditions for Dispatched Worker / 非典型雇用 / テンポラリーワーク / EU / 請負 / 非典型労働
Research Abstract
In this Report I treat the Law concerning Temporary work in Japan in comparison with the Proposal for a Directive of the European Union (EU) on atypical employment relationship and the law in the EU Member Countries. Temporary work has become an important phenomenon all over the world. Many Countries tried to rule Temporary work because Temporary worker have fewer protection than permanent worker. The Proposal of EU understand two forms under Temporary employmentemployment under fixed-term contracts and by Temporary Work Agencies. But the law in japan is different from the Law of another countries on two point. First ; the Temporary worker is separately identified as a category within japanese law. Second ; while japanese law has no regulation for fixed-term contracts without maximal duration (1 year) and a party can renew it repeatedly, specific regulation for Temporary work prohibits activities by Temporary Work Agencies outside only 16 occupation. In this report I propose that a fixed-term contract shall be terminated within maximal 3 years (included renewed duration) and Temporary Work Agencies can work for all occupation.