STUDY ON THE DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC VIOLATION CASES BY COMPUTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOSE Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ.Fac., of Law, Pro., 法学部, 教授 (40000666)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthe dispodition of traffic violation cases / the Red Ticket (Kotsu-Kippu) system / the Blue Ticket (Hansoku-Kippu) system / the computerization / Law and Automation / Summary Proceeding / 三者即日処理 / 略式手続 / 道路交通法 / 法とコンピューター / ロ-トメ-シオン / 簡易裁判所 / 交通反則通告制度
Research Abstract
This study sets forth an electoro-communication network system by which the current criminal disposition of traffic violation cases, known as the "Red Ticket" (Kotsu-Kippu) can be organically linked to the less serious traffic violation cases which are handled by an administrative process, and are referred to as "Blue Ticket" (Hansoku-Kippu) cases.
As a result of analyzing the system of disposition of Red Ticket cases, it was determined that the decision making mechanism (regular case = pass ; irregular case = reject) was very simple and little manpower was need to process these cases (more than 90% of the cases passed) making it possible for the system to be computerized.
However, the computerization of only the disposition aspect of the case is not enough. In order to take full advantage of the technology available, the Red Ticket system should be linked to the following systems : 1) the system used for Blue Ticket cases, 2) the data bank containing the case history, 3) the system for the payment of fines, 4) police field work processed at computer terminals, 5) computer-aided instruction for police personnel.