Project/Area Number |
06620042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Takako (1995) Medical Research Institution, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教務職員 (30251557)
小西 聖子 (1994) 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教務職員 (06620042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGAMI Akira Medical Research Institution, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60107315)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mentally Disordered Offender / Repeated Offenses / Schizophrenia / Homicide / Recidivism / 精神障害犯罪者 / 再犯要因 / 放火 / 心神喪失 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines subjects who rearrested during eleven years after being arrested in 1980. Their first 946 cases were not prosecuted due to a psychiatric diagnosis of mental disorder decided irresponsibility or diminished responsibility. Analysis were made about situations and factors of the repeat offenses. 144 cases of 946 subjects were on criminal records in the National Police Agency in Japan. In the repeated offenses, there are some felony records including homicide. Some variables, previous guilty conviction, unstable working and living conditions, weak family relationships are important factors of their recidivism. Compared to the mentally disordered group, the control homicide group repeated various crimes three times more frequently, but they committed the felonious offenses at a similar frequency. Five variables significantly effected the rate of repeat offenses ; previous guilty conviction ; felony record in the past 10 years ; hospitalization after the previous crime within 3 months ; their victims are not relatives ; and offenders had no permanent resident. The authors found out two recidivists who committed more offenses. there were some similarities between the two ; schizophrenics who had several criminal records even before onset of schizophrenia ; alcoholic abusers with repeated offenses while under intoxication ; admitted to mental hospitals after their offenses but released relatively soon ; and alone after discharge and no house to live in, with no family to support their daily lives. 111 schizophrenia cases registered as homicides were selected, and they were divided into two categories ; "mono type" and "repeat type". If the borderline of predictive probability is set at 0.50, this logistic model predicted correctly 82.7% as a whole.