A Study on Uses of Policy Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daiichi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Professor, 大学院政策科学研究科, 教授 (30000657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takuya  Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 大学院政策科学研究科, 助教授 (20227391)
IIO Jun  Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 大学院政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90241926)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolicy Studies / Case Study / Biography / 政治過程論 / ケースメソッド / 社会人教育 / 伝記研究
Research Abstract
Although policy Studies in Japan has been rapidly developing in these days, data on which scholars are based is not necessarily well organized in terms of academic research. Therefore to do case studies are not so easy. Without case studies, practitioners feels difficulty to learn the result of policy studies, because they needs some concrete examples. To promote case study and case-method as an educational method, we have to accumulate many cases and develop new methodology. We find that the combination of case and biography is highly useful for Japanese students/practitioner. Among our cases, there are Biography of resent a few Prime ministers, Local development project in Saitama prefecture, and historical development of Japanese Parliamentary government. In addition to these published materials, we all have been participating in the establishment of National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies and that institution emphasizes the importance of case study and case method. Therefore National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies include "Policy Information Project" in its Project Center to accmulate the cases, and will introduce "Uses of History", and "Case study for local public officials" etc.in its core caricullum. We believe our research produced the bases for these developments.