Project/Area Number |
06620051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Takamichi Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | multiculturalism / clash of civilizations / minority / immigrant / cultural right / cultural pluralism / cultural relativism / aborigines / マイノリティ / リベラル多元主義 / コ-ポレイト多元主義 / エスニシティ / 民族 / イスラム |
Research Abstract |
I obtained some lessons from the critical analysis on "multiculturalism". 1. "Multiculturalism" is influenced by the distance between the cultures. Coexistence between the cultures is possible or difficult according the cultural distance. 2. "Multiculturalism" can be realized in advanced countries, but it is difficult to be realized in advancing countries. 3. "multiculturalism" can be treated in the frame of nation and "nationalism" and "Multiculturalism" can go together. We can discuss about "transnational multiculturalism" in the context of regional integration. 4. "Multiculturalism" is good for elites who know professional knowledge and speak several languages, but not good for mass people who know little about professional knpwledge and speak only one lenguage. 5. It is better to discuss about the cultural rights of each minorities like national minorities, immigrants, refugees, or aborigines, rather than to discuss about the "multiculturalism" in general.