Primary Studies on tendecy and tranforming of North-South Issues in World Politics Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGraduate School of International Development, Nagoya University.
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University., Associate Professor., 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00162496)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCold-War / Modernization / North-South Issues / Post-Cold War / ODA / Thrid World / Globalization / Developmental Ideology / 開発政治、 / 冷戦、 / 南北問題、 / 第三世界、 / 開発援助、 / 開発ドクトリン、 / グローバル化過程、 / 現実主義 / 新現実主義 / 構造主義 / グローバリズム / グローバライゼーション / 開発構成 / 開発 / 援助 / 国際協力 / 国際政治 / 世界秩序
Research Abstract
Since the end of World War II,the importance of the North-South problem has been emphasised. resulting in enormous amount of ODA going to the Third World Countries. Also, not only OECD countries but also multilateral institutions have developed aid policies.
Nonetheless, far form the North-South gap diminishing is has widened. This growing difference can be seen by looking at the post Cold War situation and World Politics Perspenctives.
Furthermore, the entire Earth has become one economic Spere, one shere of activity under globalization. Today's development is no less than besed on series of inter -related international cooperations. The center of activity has until recently been the state, whose independence of sovereignty and existence have conspicuously begun to lose their adequacy. Intertnational Cooperation Theory in world politics emphasisies the necessity of the exstence of an international regime. But, propose this type of theory, is limited to the elite nation-states, so a thoery of wide in application than the sovereign nation-states is lacking. I prose the creation of a more relevant Global Politics Theory.