THE PRINCIPLES OF AMERICAN FOREIGN INTERVENTION POLICIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Chieko  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (20194219)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY / DEMOCRACY / FOREIGN INTERVENTION POLICY / AMERICAN CONGRESS / 議会(アメリカ議会)
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the U.S.foreign intervention policies since the failure of Vietnam War. The analysis of the principles for the decision-making of foreign intervention aims to clarify the characteristics of U.S.foreign policy commonly observed during and after the Cold War.
The intervention policies are grouped into three categories : military intervention, covert operations, and foreign aid. For each category, necessary conditions and satisfactory conditions for launching intervention are analyzed. Along with the evaluation of intervention as foreign policy, the domestic political process leading to the decision of intervention is also studied.
The characteristics of U.S.foreign intervention during the Cold War was the predominant influence of anti-communism. Once the threat of communism was proven, that made the necessary conditions for intervention, and domestic support as satisfactory conditions almost automatically followed through. Especially in the category of foreign aid, … More strategic purposes took precedence over other purposes, which in some cases deprived the policy makers of the chance to rectify the policy direction even if the policy was to turn out to be a failure in a long run. The United States regarded itself as a "special nation, " and thus identified the value of the recipient countries with its own value, seeing them as its own mirror image.
The end of the Cold War removed the overwhelming threat of the Soviet Union from the consideration, and the principles of U.S.intervention seemed to become relative. However, a new, moralistic meaning is added to the concept of democracy by the United States as the only remaining superpower, and democracy is to play the similer role as anti-communism during the Cold War as an absolute value. Such tendency amplifies its effect as the U.S.emphasizes the cooperative actions along with the international organizations or collective organizations rather than on its own, given the limited financial and political resources availabe for foreign intervention.
One of the factors preventing the United States from making its value relative is the less-than-enough influence the domestic pluralistic democracy has over the foreign policy making. The principles of foreign intervention are, in the end, the reflections of the principles of domestic political process. Less