The Political Dynamics of the Restructuring Process of Europe : Integration of Central and Eastern Europe to the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
UETA Takako  International Christian University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEU / NATO / OSCE / WEU / Russia / Europe / USA / security / 地域的安全保障 / 欧州連合条約 / 予防外交 / 協調的安全保障 / 日欧関係
Research Abstract
This study has made clear the restructuring of post-Cold War Europe by way of examining the transformation of the European and trans-Atlantic institutions : NATO,EU,WEU,OSCE and the Council of Europe (CE), which are pillars of the order.
The Council of Europe has nearly completed its enlargement to the East and has strengthened new democracies. NATO and the EU have committed to its enlargement and are preparing for it. NATO,the EU,and WEU have institutionalized their cooperation with the CEE countries as well as Russia and Ukraine, which are not regarded as future members.
The OSCE has developed its preventive diplomacy and action while it has never playd a direct stabilizing role in NATO expansion. Its role and mandate remains to be difined. WEU's enlargement should follow NATO expansion. WEU as an inter-governmental institution, is likely to be as it is after the Inter-Governmental Conference (IGC). The EU has gradually enhanced its role in security by exercising "Common Foreign and Security Policy." The IGC will enhance its planning capability and the CFSP will be more visible.
The restructuring process of the European order accompanies concerned institutions' enlargement to the East. NATO expansion may cause tension between Russia and NATO countries and unstable situation may prevail in the area between NATO and Russia. If the new "Atlantic Cooperation Council", other European institutions and various sub-regional organizations play a stabilizing role, Europe will be a considerably influential Continent in the international arena in mid and longer term.