Civil-ising Japan-Southeast Asian Relations/The Role of Japanese NGOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06620057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
WASILEWSKI Jacqueline (1995)  Associate Professor, Dept.of International Studies, International Christian University, 教養学部, 助教授 (40231071)
WURFEL David (1994)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50255626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASILEWSKI J  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40231071)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNGO (Non-Governmental Organization) / Civil Society / Volunteers / Government Intervention vs. NGO autonomy / Kokusai Borantia Chokin (KBC) / Japan / NPO Bill (legislation for Non-Profit Organizations) / Southeast Asia / NGO / 関係 / イメージ / タイ / フィリピン / インドネシア / NGO(日本)
Research Abstract
Growing contacts between civil societies are the context in which the relations between states and economies must be understood. NGOs are the most pro-active elements of civil society.
Japanese NGOs have grown very rapidly in the last twenty years, even though most are still weak and small compared to those in northern Europe or North America, which is a legacy of Japan's 'strong state' tradition. Despite recent increases in government support, state-NGO relations are still more distant than in those other industrialized countries. But growing aid and recognition from the state are expected, even as mass support for NGOs continues to grow.
The character of Japanese NGOs varies widely, in terms of ideology, relations with government and focus of programs, as well as in size and wealth. But most of the medium to large NGOs are jealous of their independence of government, and progressive in their approach to issues. Such NGOs are in the best sense 'internationalist'. But a few NGOs have a more nationalist, conservative flavor.
The majority of NGOs, faced with serious fundning problems, also face a dilemma in trying to solve these problems. Will increased support from government and business lead to 'guidance' from such institutions? Will the widespread sympathy for nihonjinron and 're-Asianization of Japan' among corporate elites lead to a spread of those ideologies among NGOs? Even a proposed law on NGO registration designed to give autonomy could also provide new tools for state intervention.