"Economic Information System" for preventing Instability and Disequilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ONIKI Hajime  Chukyo Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40107107)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEconomic Information / Transactions Information / Uncertainty / Disequilibrium / Instability / Economic Information System / Risk / 不確定性 / 市場情報 / EDI / 経済情報供給システム / 経済情報産業
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to consider the possibility of creating an "economic information system, " which collects economic information from individual economic agents and disseminates it to the general public in order to prevent economic instability or disequilibrium from taking place because of the lack of appropriate economic information.
We considered an outline of such economic information system, and described its functions, which is to collect transactions data by using on-line electronic systems and to process them for generating useful statistical information. We also considered problems which likely arise in constructing economic information system and public policies needed to overcome them. In particular, the possibility of introducing undersirable economic fluctuations by disseminating biased information (such as fluctuations caused by programd trades). One issue was how to reconcile the need for privacy (i.e., the need to hide information private to individual economic agents) and the need to use such information for the benefit of the entire economy.