Project/Area Number |
06630007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIMURA Satoshi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00167561)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | NATURAL JURISPRUDENCE / ADAM SMITH / DAVID HUME / SOCIAL CONTRACT THEORY / 古典派経済学 / 貨幣数量説 / プ-フェンドルフ / 分業 / 市民社会 / 自然法学 / ヒューム / 共感 / 見えざる手 |
Research Abstract |
David Hume and Adam Smith criticized the social contract theory in modern natural jurisprudence. This research considered why and how Hume and Smith criticized it, and what were their alternatives. Hume mentioned 'opinion of interest' and 'opinion of right' as first principles of government'. Smith reformed these two principles to 'principle of utility' and principle of authority'. In Japan, the theories of natural law thinkers, Hume and Smith have been called 'the theories of civil society' and have been much interested. In this research it was considered why the Japanese people had so much interest in 'civil society'.