THE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMIC POLICY THOUGHT OF GERMAN SOCIAL DEMOCRACY UNDER THE CHANGING ECONOMIC SITUATION OF THE WIMAR REPUBLIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionAICHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Toshihiko  AICHIUNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60167632)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWEIMAR REPUBLIC / ORGANIZED CAPITALISM / STATE CAPITALISM / HILFERDING / POLLOCK / HELLER / GERMAN INFLATION / WORLD CRISIS / 社会民主党 / 経済政策 / 経済思想 / 戦間期 / ヒルファデイング / 経済政策思想
Research Abstract
I HAVE PUBLISHED THE FOLLOWING THESIS AND MADE SOME REPORTS ON MY RESEARCHING THEMA.
(A) Ihave researched on German Inflation (1914-1923) and the economic policy of German Social Democrats, specially R.Hilferding and published a treatise on this subject of study.
(B) I have researched Friedrich Pollock's theory of state capitalism, translated his treatises Into Japanese and published two monographs on this theory. He was the organizer of Frankfurter School and a economist.
(C) I have researched the development of economic and political thought of German Social Democracy In the era of Weimar Republic, specially R.Hilferding's and H.Heller's thought and published a treatise on this theme.
(D) I have made report on "The economic thought of German Social Democracy In Weimar Republic" at the European Social Science History Conference 1996 (5.1996, Amsterdam), on "Evolutionism of social Darwinist and the social democracy" at the first conference of Japan Association for Evolutionary Economics (3.1997, Kyoto) and on "R.Hilferding's economic thought In Weimar Republic with reference to contemporary economist" at the conference of the Society for The History of Economic Thought (11.1997.Fukui).
(E) I have gathered many books and materials on the economic and political thought and also social circumstances of the Weimar Republic and read some books of F.Ritter, C.D.Krohn, H.W.Weizen, S.Weichelin and H.Dubiel. I wish to research and explain further the economic and political thought of German Social Democracy In the era of the Weimar Republic In connection with the socio-economic history of this period.