The Genealogy of the Thought of Living Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWomen's College of Kyoto Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hideo  Women's College of Kyoto Prefectual University, Professor, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (20046494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Tomonari  Women's College of Kyoto Prefectual University, Lecturer, 女子短期大学部, 講師 (40232376)
TAKEDA Kimiko  Women's College of Kyoto Prefectual University, Assistant Professor, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (80212025)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro  Women's College of Kyoto Prefectual University, Assistant Professor, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (30194963)
OZAWA Shuji  Women's College of Kyoto Prefectual University, Assistant Professor, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (80152479)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiving Economics / History of economic theory / History of social thought / 生活経済 / J.S.ミル / ピグウ / ハイエク / グラムシ / エコロジー / 経済思想史 / アダム・スミス / カ-ル・マルクス / ケインズ / 制度学派 / ウォーラーステイン
Research Abstract
Our research examined "The Thought of Liveng Economics " as a theory of understanding "humanity" under various social and ecological relationships, different human organization and also the relationship between social organization and states. The details are given in three parts below.
(1) It is known that humans, as economic agents, by themselves cannot always be modeled as performing logical activities, but often illogical activities leading to oppression, exploitation, etc. in social relationships. Humans are identified as creatures who develop and organize by themselves. From this point of view, we reviewed the original meaning of Homo-Economics by Smith and re-evaluated the Marx's thoughts on human understanding and human release. Furthermore, the proposal of "Economics for Human Beings" including culture and human development by the Institutional School and Economics were considered.
(2) Living Economics is the thought which deals with family, collaboration, association and social … More function, as places in which one can live, study, develop and organize, from an economic point of view. More generally it considers also the natural environment surrounding human life. From this view, we re-evaluated the assertions, from Mill's theory on cooperative organization and Webb's theory on "Industrial Democracy", that each individual can gain the ability of power control through self-management and cooperation in prodution. Moreover, we evaluated the concept of "social formation" by dependency school and of "labor management form" by the world system theory explain what family and community play in the capitalist world system.
(3) Our research introduced the original view of the relation between society and state. Mill has already showed doubt towards the omni-faith of the market economy in his theory of social improvement. This doubt has been systematized as a theory by Marshall, Pigou and Keynes, called "the Theory of Market Failure", which supported positively interventions of govemment in the market economy. This trend can be evaluated as a theory of the welfare state. The following are also evaluated : Gramsci's state theory which consists of criticism against organic state theory and his own theory on civil society, and Hayk's theory which pointed out that government's intervention can distort the economy and violate the freedom of activity of individuals. Less