Research of Estimation Methads of Revised System of National Accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70164952)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSNA 1993 / SNA 1968 / National Accounts of Japan / Institutional Production Account / FISIM / Public Cagilal Stock / Input-Output Tables / Basic Price / Chain Index / デフレーター / 実質値 / 指数論 / 生産勘定 / サービス等のデフレーター / 付加価値のデフレーション / 非市場的活動の実質化 / 銘柄指定不能な財貨・サービスの価格指標 / 実質国民所得と交易条件効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Research is examination of contents and practical feasibitity of system of National Accounts 1993 by United Nations et al. Author picked up specally chapter VI production accounts, chapter XV input-output system and chapter XVI price and quantity measures, because SNA 1993 was enormuns volume, so auther could not survey the system as a whole. About production accounts, one new subject is construction of institutional production accounts. Authur's conclusion is that institutional production accounts are possible to be constructed by some additional wurks. Rather, other new concepts and revision of old concepts, such as capital consumption of public capital, new treatment of FISIM and so on, would be individually more troublesome problems in practice. About Input-output system and price and quantity measures, anthor's conclusion is that those could be construct by improvement of existing estimation system of National Accounts of Japan.