The Change of Work Organization of Standard and Temporary Employment in the Process of the Transfer of Japan Model in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANADA Tetsuya  FUKUSHIMA UNI.Dpt.of ECONOMICS.Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (50187267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Koichi  KUSHIRO UNI.Dpt.of ECONOMICS.Associate Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30204605)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGroup Work / Japan Model / Work Organization / German model / Atypical Employment / Automobile Industry / Temporary Employment / German Metal Industrial Union / リーン・プロダクション / ドイツ・モデル
Research Abstract
The change of work organization of standard employment in Germany shows following characteristics. Firstly, the group work method is totally implemented in new plants. The group work in Germany has developed in two models ; the Japan model and the experimental model created in Germany after the study of Japan model and Uddevalla plant in Sweden. Secondly, the industrial union, searching for better conditions than in Japan model, has playd an important part in the creation of this new model. Thridly though this effort to ctreate a new labor style goes together with the modefication of old wage system, it remains only some wage model change in the traditional job description so far.
Our research clarifies the factthat Japan model has both the universality and speciality as well. The universality of Japan model is that group work itself has the advantage in improving productivity. Yet the group work style adopted can vary dependant upon the circumstances under which the group work would ca … More rried out. For example, such conditions as productionsdesign, production quota, personnel arrangement, wage system and even the characteristics of the whole labor market can affect the formation of the style. In this regard, individual performance appraisal and enterprise union are characteristics proper to Japan.
The policies on the transfer employment in European countries are classified into three ; a. prohibition or strict control, b. liberalization without regulation, c. liberalization with some regulations, which Geramany has set up. In Germany, for instance, temporary employees should be employed as full time workers ; to transfer workers to construction businesses is forbidden ; and there is a strict distinction between toll employment agency and temporary employment business. In Japan, on the other hand, despite the strict regulations, part-time employment is out of control, which leaves each company free to dertermine the reason for employment and the duration of employment.
The research on the economical and functional relation between the standard and temporary employment has not progressed since the works of J.Atokison and the others. Especially the research on the relation between the chage of work organization in standard employment and the increase of temporary employment in Germany has not been carried out yet. The comparative Study with Japan on this issue is also our task in the future. Less