| Project/Area Number |
06630026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Keio University (1995) University of Tsukuba (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Masaaki Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80152669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Saburo The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Planning and Policy Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40026307)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | The Japan Sea Rim nations / International economic cooperations / International Environmental cooperations / Water pollution / Ocean water circulation model / International relations by local governments / 環日本海経済圏 / 水質汚濁負荷 / 経済・環境勘定体系 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study are : (1) to give an overview on recent economic development of the Japan Sea Rim nations, (2) to analyze its negative impacts on environment of that region with special focus on water pollution, and (3) to evaliate attempts by local governments to promote economic cooperaktions and avoid international environmental problems through comparison with those in the Baltic and Mediteranean nations. First, we compiled Economic-Environmental Acconting Table of the Japan Sea Rim Nations in 1990 through the framework of Economic-Environmental Accounting System advocated by Kitabatake (1990). Second, we estimated total pollution loads of the Sea of Japan, and compared the results with those of the Yellow Sea and Bohai Bay for evaluation of water quality. Third, we began to develop a simulation model of water flow in the Sea of Japan for prediction of expected water pollution in future. This attempt was made by modifying a water flow model developed by Kim (1996). Forth, we analyzed dynamics of intermational cooperations made by local governments in this area with special attention to activities of Niigata prefectural govemment. Here, we examined interactions of various actors engaged in the international cooperation project. Finally, we investigated international environmental cooperation activities in this area and examined its future by comparison with the Baltic Mediteranean cases of international cooperation.