Flexibility of Employment and De-regulation of the Labor Market Policies in Present-day Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA University
Principal Investigator
GOKA Kazumichi  KANAZAWA University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20104870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toshikazu  KANAZAWA University, Faculty of Economics, Associated Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10200916)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFlexibility of Employment / Flexibility of Labor Market / Deregulation of Labor Market / Private Employment Agency / Workers Despatching Business / Part-time Worker / Despatched Workers / Contract Worker / 雇用形態の多様化 / 職業紹介事業
Research Abstract
In Japan the government is thinking of deregulation of the workers dispatching business and private employment exchange services. This deregulation of the labor market policies will surely promote the flexibility of employment which means the reduction of regular employees and replacement them with atypical workers. It will increase the ratio of the atypical workers among all the employees.
In the United Kingdom the private employment agencies have been running most actively among the developed countries. However, during the recent recession they decreased by about 3,000. Moreover, they have not located their offices in the northern areas with alot of the unemployed. These facts shows that they are not very useful for the unemployed.
In Sweden the public employment services had playd a big role in the labor market. However, since July 1993 private employment agencies have been permitted. The law and regulation against them are quite loose, but, a collective agreement protects temporary employees from abuse by them.
In Germany, in August 1994 private employment agencies were legalized in the placement services. They are apt to run not for the unemployed, but for those drawing a high salary and wishing to change their jobs, because they can get more fee from their clients. Thus, public employment exchange organizations are still important for the unemployed.