Global Production Network and Next Generations Production System in Japanese Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kiyoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70089184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONA Naoki  Nagoya Gakuin University, Department of Economies, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80247618)
KAWABATA Nozomu  Osaka City University, Institutte for Economie Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (20244650)
UEDA Hirohumi  Osaka City University, Institute for Economie Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (10213357)
TOMIZAWA Osami  Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30172183)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProduction system / Network / Labor / Flexibility / Iron and steel industry / Automobile industry / Electric industry / Textile industry / 電気産業 / マイクロエレクトロニクス技術 / 日本企業 / 生産管理
Research Abstract
These two years we held study-meetings about once a mouth and intensive allday workshops twice and visited to research and interview automobile works, iron and steel works, IC works, electric works, manmade-fiber works and parts works. We published our study achievements as a book, studypapers, workingpapers, reports.
We made clear as characteristics of Japanese production system since 1980 following factors : progressing microelectronic technology, product over-diversification and small lot production ; necessity of succession of skill in spite of decay of it. We found to a certain extent the direction for re-making Japanese production system facing the mega-competition and the perspective of next generations production system. We also understand the future system is difficult to realize. Because current manufacturing companies can stabilize the management with their mass-production, although they must have post-mass production system as a neccessary part.
In the three newest plants of the car industry we found co-existance of labor work and advancing automation, modure production sytem, improvement of work and its environment, and new incentive systems. In the fiber and textile industry it is important to form "competitiveness as a industrial district (santi-seisanryoku)" and strengthen total competitiveness. The next generation's production and network system still depens on skilled workers, but they are disappearing.
We are planning to press a book to publish our achievements.