Empirical Study on Unit-Component Suppliers in Japanese Electronics Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayoshi  Faculty of Economics, Chuo University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30055115)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsindustries for consumer-goods and office-automation / unit-components / unit-component subcontractors / relationship for technical information exchange / information network / local production / supplier-association / local supplier development / ユニツト部品 / ユニツト部品下請企業 / 情報の交流関係 / 情報ネットワーク関係 / 現地サプライヤー育成 / 専門部品メーカー / エレクトロニクス産業 / 生産技術 / 管理技術 / 製品技術 / スペシフイツクな情報 / 生産システム
Research Abstract
(1) In Japanese consumer-electronics and office-automation industries, unit-components which are key elements of final products, are provided by suppliers for the majority of cases, not manufactured by final producers. Whereas in Europe and USA,due to difficulties to procure them locally, Japanese transplants are forced, on one hand, to import them from Japan or their own transplants in South-East Asia or, on the other hand, to assemble them in their own factories. This study focuses on the above-mentioned contrast in unit-components procurement and tries to clarify the Japanese characteristics and to examine the possibilities to develop and to support such a kind of suppliers in Europe or USA.
(2) After selecting typical manufacturers in consumer-electronics and office-automation industries, we visited factories and interviewed managers following the questionnaire previously prepared.
(3) We found empirically that, when the suppliers are growing the business in Japan, they exchange tech … More nical information with their customers in a very intimate manner due to long and stable relationship kept with their customers. This exchange of information between customers and suppliers should not be regarded unilaterally as a transfer of technology from customer to suppliers. The contribution of suppliers in this cooperation should be noticed and suppliers even take the technical initiative in particular fields ; without this contribution from suppliers, large firms could not have achieved the development of some of major products such as VTR or photocopier. In Europe or USA where this intimate and stable cooperation is absent, the development of VTR or photocopier, for example, could not be completed. We can note in Japan the evolution of information networks established on the supplier-association basis aiming to encourage manufacturing-development capabilities of subcontractors.
(4) High appreciation of Yen makes more and more difficult to export unit-components from Japan and accelerates the transfer of facilities of unit-component suppliers to the countries where the final assembly plants are already established. When the transfer to Europe or USA appeared not realistic, Asian countries substituted them as the beneficiaries. Procurement of unit-components by local suppliers has not been fulfillled for the majority of cases in Europe and USA where Japanese set makers have not successfully instructed nor developed local suppliers. Recently, EU countries are carrying on supplier development project in cooperation with Japanese firms and MITI ; it still takes long time to fulfilll the objective. Less