Studies of Persuasion and Public Acceptance in Policy-Making Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChuo University.
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akira  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Policy Studies, Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137792)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspolicy-making / persuasion / public acceptance / public opinion / the Nach eguilibrium / ハプリック・アクセプタンス / 合意 / 不確定性 / 政策決定過程
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore theoretically and empirically persuasion and public acceptance in policy-making processes. In a democratic society, both proponents and opponents of certain policy often try to persuade the public to accept or refuse it.
This research modeled theoretically how the active proponent or opponent group moves in order to attain public acceptance for or against the policy. The theoretical research was presented at the annual meetings of the Public Choice Society and the Economic Science Association, Houston, Texas, April 12-14,1996. The research will be also presented at the annual meeting of the Japan Economic Policy Association on May 25-26,1996.
The research into application of the theoretical analyzes to actual policy problems such as the movement against Narita Airport, a nuclear plant, and environmental taxs is delayd due to the difficulty of completing the theoretical research. The empirical research will be published in several months.