A Comparative Study of Commercial Banks Privatization in Central Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
IEMOTO Hiroichi  Faculty of Economics, Nanzan University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20148290)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsprivatization / restructuring / mass privatization / individual privatization / commercial bank / introduction of foreign capital / 国営企業の民営化 / 商業銀行の民営化 / 中東欧三国 / 体制転換 / 脱社会主義 / 民営化とリストラ / 投資審査 / 未返済債務の評価 / 中東欧 / 株式売却 / バウチャー方式 / 不良債権の償却 / 民営化省 / 証券市場
Research Abstract
In this research, I made clear the following three points by comparative studies of commercial banks privatization processes in Central Eastern Europe (Poland, Hungary and the Czech Republic). First, only in Poland, the capital privatization (indirect privatization) was divided into the two: individual and mass privatizations. Second, in Poland and Hungary, there is a fundamental orientation which aims at managerial and manufacturing restructurings through sold-out of shares to foreign financial organs and corporations. This results from a strong intention of EU accession in these three countries. Third, also in Hungary and Poland, commercial banks and state-owned manufacturing joint companies desires radical changes of structures and managements by activating external pressures to achieve the EU standards.
In late 1990s, in Hungary and Poland, there was a clear orientation in privatizations to make use of direct foreign investment in the three. This is a useful point of view to investigate the prospectives of the other privatization processes.