Japanese Aid to Africa since 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70205962)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAfrica / Official Development Assistance / Economic Cooperation / Aid Deplomacy / ODA Charter / Structural Adjastment / Aid / Peace-keeping Operation / アフリカ政策 / 開発協力 / アフリカ開発会議 / 途上国外交 / 資源外交
Research Abstract
Sub-Saharan Africa plays a minor role in the Japanese International Economic Relations. Africa shares less than 2% of the Japanese foreign trade and less than 1% of its direct foreign investment. Nevertheless, Africa shares some 12% in the whole of Japanase Official Development Assistance. Against the conventional view that Japan is motivated by short-term economice interests in the distribution of its aid, its policy is directed by its global strategy.
The history of Japanese ODA towards Africa can be divided into three periods by two major evetnts : two oilshocks in the 70s, and the increasing pressure from the United States which suffered from twin deficits. Facing oil shocks Japan re-evaluted Africa as a possible alternative supplier of natural resources and significantly increased aid to Africa. Under pressure from the US Japan treated ODA as a major means for reducing its trade surplus.
Since 1990 Japan began criticizing structural adjustment policy by the World Bank and trying to propose another development models, such as Asian Development experiences. In such a context, and under new situations that Japan increased commitment in African crisis such as in Mozambique, Africa seems to have a new meanig to the Japanese development assistance policy.